Freitag 26.08.2011, 11:00

Where: Basel
Genre: Easy listening | Electro | House | Jazz | Soul

stadtmusik.fm ist ein Projekt in Basel (CH), welches die Grenzen zwischen Festival, temporärer Radiostation und Kunstprojekt verwischt. Im August verwandelt sich der Innenhof des Basler Kunstmuseums bereits zum zweiten Mal in eine lebendige Begegnungsstätte: ein Ort, wo tagsüber Kulturschaffende aus Literatur, Kunst, Design, Slam Poetry und Theater sich ein Stelldichein geben, und in Interview- und Talkrunden aus dem Nahkästchen plaudern. Abends stehen dann Konzerte, Performances und DJ Sets internationaler Künstler im Zentrum des Geschehens. Das Festivalprogramm bietet also fast rund um die Uhr alles, was das Kulturherz begehrt. Neben livingroom.fm & Sassy J organisiert ausserdem die Redbull Music Academy, eine weltweit bekannte Plattform für musikalische Pioniere und inspirierende Talente, zum ersten Mal fünf Showcases an jedem Donnerstag während des Stadtmusik Festivals.

Line Up Freitag 26. August 2011

07:00-09:00 Lux Matinae
MUSIC: Sassy J
HOST: Katja Reichenstein

11:00-14:00 S.O.S.
HOST & MUSIC: Fabian Faltin

14:00-17:00 Nachmittart
Literatur
HOST: Lisa Mathys

17:00-20:00 Feierabend
MUSIC: Belly Ranking
HOST: George Pisana

20:00-0:00 Design Nachtmarkt ‘Vintage’
Lone(UK) live!
HOST: Julia Oroszlan

0:00-7:00 Nachttakt

LONE (UK)
Myspace

Known to his friends and family as Matt Cutler, Lone started life as a bedroom child producer in Nottignham experimenting with Hip Hop, early 90s Hardcore, Techno and Electronic music for years before dropping his lush, dream-hop début opus ‘Lemurian’ on local label Dealmaker back in 2008 to critical acclaim from all areas of the industry including a top 10 of the year slot from Bleep, props from Kode9, Rustie, James Holden and countless others.

This was quickly followed by a remix on Warp records for Bibio and a deal with Actress’ London label Werk Discs where he released the follow up album ‘Ecstasy & Friends’ which merged an endless range of styles including 80s funk, 90s hip hop and his trademark hazy, sun drenched melodies inspired by long time heroes Boards Of Canada.

With his warped out sound locked down by 2009, Lone has switched things up for ’10, concentrating on a much heavier Chicago house / Techno and early 90′s London rave sound aimed at destroying parties while simultaneously staying true to his beautiful, nostalgic melodic style. With the Kode 9 backed ‘Once In A While’ tune about to drop on Werk Discs and ‘Pineapple Crush’ coming on his own Magic Wire label, support from artists and DJ’s such as Mr Scruff, Mu-Ziq, Glasgow’s LuckyMe crew, Machine Drum, Falty DL and Rinse FM’s Alex Nut – Lone is one of the most exciting young producers out there, and certainly one to watch for the future.

Gesamt – Programm 2011


Donnerstag 4. August » Red Bull Music Academy Thursdays: ELECTRIC WIRE HUSTLE(NZ), GENT

Freitag 5. August » BENJI B(DEVIATION/UK), CATS DISCO, EDGAR EDIT

Samstag 6. August » DEGO(4HERO, 2000BLACK/UK), 2BANKS OF 4(DEMUS & ZINGER/UK), NEEVO, ODD DJS

Sonntag 7. August » MISS PEEL & HERZSCHWESTER, DER JUNGE MIT DER TROMPETE, CYRIL

Montag 8. August » ON THE ROAD, ROQUE LE CHAR

Dienstag 9. August » JON KENNEDY(GRAND CENTRAL/UK), KAWUMSKI, MISS PEEL

Mittwoch 10. August » JAGGED, FRANKENBERG & RAISE, GOLDFINGER BROTHERS, PLATTENALEXANDER

Donnerstag 11. August » Red Bull Music Academy Thursdays: MORGAN ZARATE(SPACEK, HYPERDUB/UK), CHARLIE DARK(BLACKTRONICA, ATTICA BLUES/UK), MANOO, CIPMO

Freitag 12. August » KUTMAH & THE GASLAMP KILLER(LOW END THEORY, BRAINFEEDER/USA), CRISPY EHSTRAWLOGY, MOJO KNIGHTS

Samstag 13. August » ROBERT GLASPER EXPERIMENT(BLUE NOTE/USA), LEFTO(B), SOULSOCIEDAD, MARCEL VOGEL

Sonntag 14. August » GOLDFINGER BROTHERS, CYRIL, MISS BROWNSUGAR & JENNY LOU

Montag 15. August » ON THE ROAD, LAMOSH 273, FRANKENBERG & RAISE

Dienstag 16. August » D. HAZELNUT AKA D. HAZE THE BLAZE(LOVE2LOVE) FEAT. DON RANKING & GUEST, ROQUE LE CHAR, EDGAR EDIT, PLATTENALEXANDER

Mittwoch 17. August » DIMLITE, J. SAYNE, REEZM & JEDIO ROLANDO, ODD DJS

Donnerstag 18. August » Red Bull Music Academy Thursdays: TAYLOR McFERRIN(USA), SOULSONIC, GENT

Freitag 19. August » CHARITY DAY (KREBSLIGA BEIDER BASEL), TOMMASO CAPPELLATO QUARTET MINUS ONE FEAT. MICHAEL BLAKE(USA) & STEFFANO SENNI(IT), MIKE SLOTT(USA), KONZEPTLOS & PUN, URBANBASSICS

Samstag 20. August » FLOATING POINTS(EGLO/UK), SASSY J, ARAMIS SALSONIC & TALSTEF(F), NEEVO

Sonntag 21. August » GELBES BILLETT(FRANKENBERG, ROHRBACH, NAGY), PRINTEMPS DELUXE(MISS BROWNSUGAR, JENNY LOU & KAT LA LUNA), PLATTENALEXANDER

Montag 22. August » ON THE ROAD, CATS DISCO

Dienstag 23. August » GUYUS & GUEST, JOHN DEPARDY, GOLDFINGER BROTHERS

Mittwoch 24. August » HEPCAT RADIO SHOW: MAMIKO MOTTO(UK) WITH DORIAN CONCEPT(AT), KELSTROEM, MANOO

Donnerstag 25. August » Red Bull Music Academy Thursdays: WAAJEED(BLING47,PLATINUM PIED PIPERS/USA), GENT, CIPMO

Freitag 26. August » DESIGN NACHTMARKT, LONE(UK), LUC MONTINI

Samstag 27. September » DESIGN NACHTMARKT, VOLCOV(NEROLY/IT), SKYMARK(MODERN SUN, SOULSOCIEDAD/ESP), PHARAO BLACK MAGIC, DUBDRAY

Sonntag 28. August » FUNKY T, EDGAR EDIT, PIERRE MANDY

Montag 29. August » ON THE ROAD, LAMOSH273, HERZSCHWESTER

Dienstag 30. August » CREATIVE SWING ALLIANCE(MCDE/F), PABLO VALENTINO(FACES/F), STEVEN WOBBLEJAY(STEPPAH HUNTAH/F), CHRIS AIR, DER JUNGE MIT DER TROMPETE

Mittwoch 31. August » NGOC LAN, MOJO KNIGHTS, CATS DISCO

Donnerstag 1. September » Red Bull Music Academy Thursdays: OMAR(UK), PRINCESS P, DARIO          ROHRBACH

Freitag 2. September » FESTIVAL FINALE DJS BESTE PLATTEN, LAMOSH273

Samstag 3. September » MAX BECKMANN VERNISSAGE / AFRICA HITECH (WARP/UK)